Mr Zaza Broladze - Deputy CEO, Policy and Management Consulting Group - PMCG
Mr Broladze (PMP) is a Deputy CEO and Partner at Policy and Management Consulting Group. As a valuable team leader, with 18 years of impressive experience at top management positions he is coordinating policy advising, capacity building and institutional development projects at PMCG. He is also responsible for internal strategic planning, capacity building and fundraising issues.
Mr Broladze has a rich experience of working with the international organizations and government institutions. He has served the country of Georgia as a Deputy Minister at the Ministry of Defense of Georgia one of the largest institution in the country, where he was responsible for the financial management and procurement departments. Apart of the Ministry of Defense, Mr. Broladze has successfully worked for the Ministry of Finance and Tax Revenues of Georgia. He has also worked as a monetary economist at International Monetary Fund Resident Office in Georgia and occupied the chairman position at Department of Statistics of Georgia.
Along with the diverse experiences Mr Broladze has respectful academic background. He owns MS in Macroeconomics from Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Tbilisi, Georgia) and in Policy Economics from University of Illinois (Urbana Champagne, IL, USA) and master’s certificate in Project Management, from the George Washington University, School of Business.
Mr Kakhi Demetrashvili - Deputy Chairman, State Procurement Agency of Georgia
Dr. Demetrashvili has a 17 years of experience in international public aid and development programs as a project manager, team leader and a consultant to a wide variety of governmental and international non-governmental organisations. His experience is worldwide but since 1995 mainly in Central- and Eastern Europe in general, and the South Caucasus area in particular. He has a strong background in the context of democratic development, good governance and regional development. Since 1997 being as a project manager, team leader and a leading expert/consultant/analyst of UNDP, EU/EC, CoE, WB, USAID and ECMI, Dr. Demetrashvili was involved in a variety of specialized democracy and governance programs including public administration reform, civil service reform, parliamentary strengthening, decentralization and local governance reform, regional development, government oversight, supreme audit reform, civil registry reform, pilot anti-corruption initiatives, modernization of financial system, strengthening of civil society institutions, human rights, E-Governance, ICTD, institutional-building and capacity development activities.
Dr. Demetrashvili has substantial experience in coordination and communication including liaisons with multiple stakeholders and building good relations with high level Government representatives and its counterparts, donor community, international and local organisations including NGOs, media and social partners.
Mr George Pertaia- Director of Georgian National Investment Agency
Mr Pertaia has gained his degree in Business from Western Illinois University. His extensive professional background includes working at Government of Georgia as a Chief Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia; Ministry of Finance of Georgia as a Head of Devision - Deputy Head - Senior Inspector; U.S Chamber of Commerce as a Head of Trade and Transport Committee. Furthermore, he has been Trade and Customs Expert at Booz Allen Hamilton and Business Ombudsman of Georgia at Office of the Ombudsman.
Ms Nata Goderdzishvili - Head of Legal Division, Data Exchange Agency of Georgia
Ms Goderdzishvili is a legal expert with more than 10 years of working experience in various fields of law including public and administrative law, international business and ICT law. Ms. Goderdzishvili has working experience for governmental, non-government, international organizations and private sector. Professional career started in the business sphere, later continued in the public sphere with the Government of Georgia, followed by USAID, PriceWaterhouseCoopers (PWC) and currently working as a Head of Legal Department in the Data Exchange Agency (DEA), Ministry of Justice of Georgia. At present, Ms. Goderdzishvili is actively involved in all activities of the DEA in the fields of law and international relations.
Additionally, Ms Goderdzishvili holds LL.M and Georgian Bar Certificate by specialization in civil law.
Mr Samson Uridia - Head of Department for International Relations, Revenue Service (Customs and Tax Administration of Georgia)
Mr Uridia has gained his degree in 1996 in Agro-economic Relations from Georgian Agribusiness Institute and in 2005 in Law from Tbilisi State institute of Economic Relations. He speaks fluent English and Russian.
His extensive professional experience includes working at Revenue Service (Customs and Tax Administration of Georgia) as Deputy Head of Customs Control Department; Head of Division for Customs Procedures and Technological Schemes, Methodology Department, Revenue Service (Customs and Tax Administration of Georgia). In 2005-2007 he was Deputy Head of Main Division for Customs control Organization, Customs Department (Customs Administration of Georgia). Before, he has been Head of Division for declaration Analysis and Public Relations, LEPL Bureau for Information on Assets and Finances of Public officials, the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
His working experience also includes working as a Chief Specialist - Head of Division for declaration Analysis and Public Relations, Bureau for Information on Assets and Finances of Public officials; The Invited Specialist,the Parliament of Georgia; Head of Division for registering monopolistic enterprises, Antimonopoly Service of the Ministry of Economy of Georgia.
Mr Jan Teresinski - Economist at CASE
Jan Teresiński is an Economist at CASE. He has a lot of experience concerning the research on FDI. As a graduate of MA Program in International Economics at the University of Warsaw he focused on international trade and FDI during his studies. At CASE his research concentrates on the consequences of international trade agreements on economic growth and foreign investment. He also analyses the impact of foreign capital on the performance of Polish firms. He was one of the participants of the conference related to special economic zones and their role in attracting FDI organized by CASE in April 2015.
Ms Karolina Zubel - Project Manager at CASE
Ms Zubel serves as Project Manager at CASE – Center for Social and Economic Research in Warsaw. She is a graduate of University of Warsaw, Sciences Po Paris and London School of Economics and Political Science focused on the Eastern Partnership initiative implementation. In particular, her previous research works evaluate the achievements of the EaP initiative from the perspective of business communities promoting bilateral and multilateral economic relations between the EU and the six Eastern partner countries of the EU. In addition, she has worked on projects that combine the PPP model with EU Funds, especially in EU border regions.
Mr Vladimir BartovicDirector at EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy
Vladimír Bartovic is the director of EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy. He was appointed in this position in May 2014. He has been working in EUROPEUM since 1999, gradually in positions of as an editor in the Integrace magazine, project manager, research fellow and deputy director. In 2014 he has beenappointed external advisor – a member of the Group of External Advisors on the EU policies to theMinister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic and a member of the Programme Council of theCzech – Polish Forum. In 2015 he has been elected member of the Board of Directors of PASOS –Policy Association for an Open Society. In the past, he co-founded and in the years 2010 – 2011, he served as a chairman of the Board of Directors of the Association for Democracy Assistance and Human Rights DEMAS.
He graduated in international trade and international politicsat the University of Economics, Prague, Faculty of International Relations. As and ERASMUS student he spent a semester atUniversity of Granada, Faculty of Political Science and Sociology. From 2011 to 2012 he served as adirector of Strategic Planning and Analysis at the Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of theSlovak Republic. He also worked as an editor in the Integrace magazine. He has been lecturing ontopical EU issues at the Institute of Public Administration and the Czech National Bank. He co-operated with OSCE election missions in the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Kosovo.
Mr Lubomir Valenta - Head of e-governance projects at the Ministry of Interior of Czech Republic
Lubomir Valenta is senior consultant and program manager with 8 years of work exprerience in the areas of EU policy analysis and implementation, international education and qualification systems, process management, digital agenda and electronic services of public sector.
He currently works at the Ministry of the Interior of the Czech Republic where he holds the position of Secretary of the Government Council for Information Society and Head of Unit for eGovernment Projects. He is a member of several Steering Commitees for strategic planning and development of public administration services.
Previously, Lubomir worked in Vienna and Brussels as researcher, analyst and project manager in trans-national policy reform projects. He was Coordinator of the National Europass Centre Czech Republic for two years.
Lubomir holds a Master degree in International Relations and European Studies, and a Bachelor degree in Anthropology. He remains in touch with the academic sector as translator of books and book chapters in studies of ethnicity, nationalism and social construction of cultural identity.
Ms Agnes Orosz - Research Fellow, Institute of World Economics of the Centre for Economic and Regional Studies of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Dr Ágnes Orosz is a research fellow at the Institute of World Economics, Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Hungarian Academy of Sciences where she has been working since 2010. She has a Master's (2008) and a PhD (2014) degree in Economics. Agnes’ research focuses on social policy developments especially in the East Central European regions and the effects of transformation. Recently she has started to do research on FDI policies in East Central Europe. She has participated in several international projects.
Mr Karoly Szittner - Member of Advisory Board of National Council for Communications and Informatics, Hungary
Karoly Szittner is an experienced expert on the e-Government, policy development and European Union’s development funds. Having served for more than 30 years in the Hungarian civil service, 11 of those years in leading management positions, he is currently the founder and managing director of Conszittner Ltd, a consulting company for e-Government and public administration. In parallel he is member of the advisory board of the National Council for Communication and Informatics, which is the advisory organ of the Hungarian Government in the area of infocommunication.
Mr. Szittner graduated first as civil engineer msc. at the Technical University of Budapest later on he graduated in economic management msc. at the University of Political Sciences. He also studied engineer-mathematics.
From 2002 to 2010 Karoly Szittner served as head of staff under different state secretaries and government commissioners responsible for e-Government in the Prime Minister’s Office. In this period was the legal and technical infrastructure of e-government in Hungary founded. His main responsibility in this period was the representation of the e-Government approach in the governmental decision-making process. He took also part in several expert groups for the accession process and the implementation on National Development Plans. He was expert of the evaluation committee of the e-Government Operative Program. From 2006 to 2010 he was member of the National Standardisation Body, and expert of the State Reform Committee. During this period he gathered extensive experience in the area of e-Government, both as manager and a lecturer, with special regard to institution building, project cycle management, programme and project planning, monitoring and evaluation.
His consultancy experience covers projects in Albania and Serbia as team leader from 2010 to 2012 and in several projects in Hungary. Earlier he worked also in Cambodia and the former Soviet Union.
Ms Nino Samvelidze- EU Programs Manager; Policy and Management Consulting Group –PMCG
Ms Samvelidze is EU Programs Manager at PMCG. She is responsible for coordinating, managing and developing the scope of EU-related projects and activities. She is in regular communication with international partners and experts and represents the company at local and international forums. Ms Samvelidze has accumulated broad international working experience at several acclaimed international organizations including European Parliament, International Republican Institute (IRI), European Partnership for Democracy (EPD) the German Development Bank (KFW). She has extensive international background and practical knowledge of decision-making and policy shaping in Brussels as well as working experience in the EU-related programs, technical assistance projects and awareness-raising activities. She is author of several publications related to the European Integration, including Visa Liberalizations, Association Agreement and DCFTA.
Ms. Samvelidze holds Master Degree in EU International Relations and Diplomacy Studies from the College of Europe (Brugge, Belgium) and another MA in International Relations and European Studies from Central European University (Budapest, Hungary). She also received a Bachelor of Law (LLB) from Georgian Technical University (Tbilisi, Georgia) and an Honors Diploma from Future Leaders Exchange Program (Flex) (Chula Vista, CA, USA). In addition, Ms. Samvelidze has authored several publications and manuals related to European integration, and is fluent in Georgian, English, French and Russian languages.