Workshop Program

"Studying V4 and Georgia experience in the field of administrative reforms to facilitate economic development in Belarus”

 

February 11-12, 2016

Renaissance Minsk Hotel

AGENDA

 

 

 

 

Working Language: RUSSIAN/ENGLISH

 

Thursday, February 11, 2016

10:30 - 11:00

Registration/Coffee

 

OPENING REMAKRS

11:00 - 11:20

Mr Zaza Broladze - Deputy CEO, Policy and Management Consulting Group - PMCG

H.E. Milan Ekert - Ambassador of Czech Republic to the Republic of Belarus

Mr Dmitry Kolkin - BEROC Deputy Director

Belarus– General State of Play reforms and modernization

11:20 - 11:35

Ms Natalia Nikandrovna - National Agency of Investment and Privatization

11:35 - 11:50

Ms Ekaterina Dashkevich - Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Belarus

11:50 - 12:15

Q&A

12:15 - 12:35

Mr Dmitry Kruk – BEROC Deputy Director

12:35 - 13:00

Discussion and Q&A

13:00 - 14:15

LUNCH

Workshop I

FDI Attraction (Part 1)

14:15 - 14:45

Ms Karolina Zubel, Project Manager at CASE -The role of FDI in Reg. Development - The case of Pomorskie Voivodship

14:45 - 15:15

Mr Jan Teresinski, Economist at CASE - The role of FDI in Reg. Development in Poland

15:15 – 15:30

Q&A

15:30 – 16:00

Mr George Pertaia, Director at National Investment Agency - FDI Attraction , Georgian case

16:00- 16:15

Q&A

16:15– 16:45

COFFEE BREAK

Workshop I

FDI Attraction (Part 2)

16:45 - 17:15

Mr Vladimir Bartovic, Director at EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy - Foreign Direct Investments - a Key Prerequisite for Economic Growth - Case of the Czech Republic

17:15- 17:30

Q&A

17:30 – 18:00

Ms Orosz Agnes, Research Fellow, Institute of World Economics of the Centre for Economic and Regional Studies of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences - FDI patterns in Hungary

18:00- 18:10

Q&A

18:10 - 18:20

Closing remarks

 

 

 

Friday, February 12, 2016

09:30 - 10:00

Registration/Coffee

Workshop 2

Tax Administration

10:00 – 10:20

Ms Ekaterina Bajalova- Ministry of Taxation of the Republic of Belarus - Mechanism of payment collection

10:20 - 10:50

Mr Samson Uridia, Head, International Relations Department, Revenue Service of Georgia - Tax and Fiscal Reforms – Georgian Experience,

10:50 - 11:15

Q&A

11:15 – 11:45

COFEE BREAK

Workshop 2

E-Governance

11:45 – 12:15

Ms Nato Goderdzishvili - Head of Legal Division, Data Exchange Agency of Georgia

12:15 - 12:30

Q&A

12:30 - 13:00

Mr Karoly Szittner, Member of Advisory Board of National Council for Communications and Informatics, Hungary - Experience ofDigitisationProcess in Hungarian Public Administration

13:00 – 13:15

Q&A

13:15 – 14:30

LUNCH

Workshop 3

E-Governance

14:30 - 15:00

Mr Kakha Demetrashvili, Deputy Chairman, State Procurement Agency of Georgia -Procurement Reform of Georgia

15:00 – 15:15

Q&A

15:15 – 15:45

Mr Labomir Valenta, Head of e-governance projects at the Ministry of Interior of Czech Republic - The Development of e-Government in the Czech Republic: Lessons, Challenges and Future Prospects

15:45 – 16:00

Q&A

16:00 – 16:20

COFFEE BREAK

16:20– 16:45

Mr Vladimir Basko - Experience of digital business and state cooperation in Belarus (Inforpark Belarus)

16:45 – 17:00

Q&A

17:00 – 17:15

Closing remarks - Ms Nino Samvelidze, Project Manager Policy and Management Consulting Group – PMCG

 

 

Add comment

*

  • winkwinkedsmileam
    belayfeelfellowlaughing
    lollovenorecourse
    requestsadtonguewassat
    cryingwhatbullyangry

  • Введите код:

    reload, if the code cannot be seen